Understanding “Compensability” in Florida Workers’ Compensation
[…] Understanding “Compensability” in Florida Workers’ Compensation
When someone says a claim is “compensable,” they mean that, under the law, the employer (or its insurance carrier) must provide benefits (medical, disability, etc.) because the injury or condition meets the legal requirements. In Florida, those requirements are primarily found in Chapter 440, especially § 440.09 and § 440.092.
Statutory Framework: § 440.09 (Coverage)
Florida Statute § 440.09 provides the baseline rule:
“The employer must pay compensation or furnish benefits required by this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and scope of employment.”
To satisfy § 440.09, three central elements must be shown:
The injury must be accidental (i.e., unplanned, a specific incident).
The injury must arise out of employment and occur in the course and scope of employment.